Saint Benedict - Harborcreek, PA
A statue of St. Benedict outside of Mount St. Benedict Monastery in Harborcreek, PA

This statue of Saint Benedict is located outside of Mount Saint Benedict Monastery on East Lake Road in Harborcreek, Pennsylvania. The statue is directly in front of the main entrance to the monastery.

The statue depicts Saint Benedict in his habit, with his hood up, holding a staff, a symbol of his being an Abbot, and a book, a symbol of his monastic Rule.

Born in Italy in the 5th century, Saint Benedict is considered the father of western monasticism. After living as a hermit for a time, he founded a monastery at Monte Cassino around the year 530. Many followers joined him at the monastery and he wrote his famous Rule, outlining the way of life for monks. He died in the 540s and his feast day was set on March 21st, until the revision of the Roman calendar when it was moved to July 11th.
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Mount Saint Benedict Monastery