Saint Joseph - Ashtabula, OH
A statue of St. Joseph outside of St. Joseph Church in Ashtabula, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

This statue of Saint Joseph is located at Saint Joseph Church on Lake Avenue in Ashtabula, Ohio. Built in 1905, the church is partnered with Our Lady of Mount Carmel and Mother of Sorrows churches as Our Lady of Peace Parish.

The statue is in the churchyard, just to the northwest of the main church building. Saint Joseph is depicted holding the child Jesus, as well as a lily, a symbol of his holiness and purity. There is a small garden surrounding the statue with a plaque which states "In memory of Glenn and Jean Thomas, from children and grandchildren."

St. Joseph was a carpenter in Nazareth, who was betrothed to a young virgin named Mary. After the angel Gabriel announced to Mary that she would conceive a son by the Holy Ghost, Joseph considered quietly leaving her. However, after seeing a vision of an angel who reassured him, Joseph stood by Mary. After the census was decreed by Caesar Augustus, Joseph took Mary to Bethlehem where she gave birth to the Christ child. When King Herod sought to kill the child, Joseph took Mary and Jesus and fled to Egypt. They eventually returned to Nazareth, where, as St. Luke relates, Jesus was obedient to his parents and "advanced in wisdom, and age, and grace with God and men" (St. Luke 2:52).
Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic

Statue Location: Saint Joseph Church