Saint Joseph Church Stained Glass - Ashtabula, OH
Stained glass windows at St. Joseph Church in Ashtabula, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

Saint Joseph Church is located on Lake Avenue in Ashtabula, Ohio. Built in 1905, the church is partnered with Our Lady of Mount Carmel and Mother of Sorrows churches as Our Lady of Peace Parish.

The church has many beautiful stained glass windows depicting Christ and the saints. On each side of the transept are a large window in between two smaller windows. On one side is an image of the Sacred Heart of Jesus, and on the other is the Blessed Virgin Mary. Along the side aisles of the nave are windows depicting Christ in the garden at Gethsemane, St. Michael, St. Joseph, the Holy Family, St. Patrick, and St. Boniface.

The maker of the windows was not marked on any of them, and further research elicited no information as to who created these works of art. The church is open on Sundays for two Masses - 10:00 am and 12:00 pm.
Type of building where window is located: Church

3312 Lake Avenue