Simpson United Methodist Church- Altoona, Pennsylvania
An established Methodist Church in Altoona, Pennsylvania

There are three double wooden doors each has large steel hinges and heavy steel rings as handles. The portals are fancy sandstone arch set into the exterior wall. Built in 1922.

"Welcome, we are glad you are interested in visiting our United Methodist congregation. You are warmly invited to come and worship with us and experience God’s grace through our time together.

We recognize that people look for God in many ways. Whether you visit in person or online, we hope you discover something here to encourage you in your spiritual journey. Here is more info about United Methodist beliefs and if you are new to The United Methodist Church, here is a great place to get to know us."

Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes