Palace Hotel - Clinton, BC
Built in the latter 1800s as a residence, from the 1890s this was, for many years a hotel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Depending on the source, this old two storey wood frame structure was built in 1862, OR it was built in 1886. While a large Palace Hotel sign on the building's front proclaims it to hail from 1862, the Clinton Walking Tour Brochure (see below) assigns it a much more modest

longevity, stating its construction to have occurred in 1886.

We will go with the Walking Tour Brochure's estimate. Note in the then photo that the building's verandah is well covered in vines, meaning the building is at least several years old. Note also the BC Express Company stage coach in front. This is a good indication that the driver, Emile La Forest, likely still lived in the building. As he moved from the building in 1896, we'll assume the then photo to date from the early to mid 1890s.

Telegraphs became obsolete when telephone services came to Clinton in the 1920s. The telegraph office became a residence and the new telephone service was located in the Palace Hotel and run by Scott and Nancy Gillespie.
PALACE HOTEL
Frederick Soues was a resident in Clinton since 1869, was appointed as Deputy Commissioner in 1877, and then as Government Agent in 1881, a position in which he held for 30 years. In 1886, Soues purchased Lots 13 and within a year arranged the construction of this fine residential building, later to be known as the Palace Hotel. Photographic records show that Frederick and his family were in the top echelon of society in Clinton, much to be expected as his role in government service at the time.

Commercial business and the real estate market in the South Cariboo was expanding rapidly in 1886 due to the completion of the Canadian Pacific Railway through Ashcroft. Stage coach operator Emile La Forest became the first tenant, 1887–1896, to occupy the house that Soues’ had constructed. Emile worked for the BC Express Company in Ashcroft which had its stables next door at the site of the current Clinton Lodge. By 1896 Emile moved to San Francisco to work for the Wells Fargo Co and had a long and illustrious career with that company.

With La Forest’s departure, Soues decided to turn the residence into The Palace Hotel. Agent Soues would have had many officials, judges and distinguished visitors staying at the hotel who were here to attend the courthouse and agents office next door.
From the Clinton Walking Tour, Page 29
Photo goes Here