Siedlung Margarethenhöhe - Essen, Germany, NRW
32U E 359375 N 5699873
The 'Siedlung Margarethenhöhe' is a part of the City of Essen, Germany, Nordrhein-Westfalen. It was built 1906–1938 and consists of 935 different buildings. It was built by plans of the German architect Georg Metzendorf.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The 'Siedlung Margarethenhöhe' was funded by Margarethe Krupp and is still in the property of the foundation 'Margarethe Krupp-Stiftung'. It was created to provide poor people with cheap housing. This is still the case today.

The whole area was placed under monument protection in 1987. It is listed in the German Monument Registers and has its own entry at the wikipedia.

Wikipedia: (visit link)
Denkmalliste: (visit link)