Ferrellgas - Washington, MO
Old station built in 1930 for a gas station, then Ferrellgas.

Location of station: E. 5th St. & MacArthur St., Washington
Architectural Style: Tudor Revival
Original Occupant: Ferrellgas
Current Occupant: Overschmidt Commodities and Mid-West Commodities

This specific station was built by Ferrellgas Company when they ran gas stations and full home service gas and oil deliveries.
In the 1960, Ferrellgas gave up all service stations and concentrated on Propane sales.
The photo in the Historic Survey show the station with the Ferrellgas signs still up on the face of the structure.

When it ceased being a service station, I am not sure, but the street it is on use to be State Highway 100, when people traveled State and US Highways. There are no old signs age existing today, but the PDF page 376 shows the old signs.

"Located in an urban neighborhood at the corner of East 5th and MacArthur Streets

"One-story frame commercial building. The exterior wall surface of the first story has been altered with the addition of ca. 1970 vertical framing. In the gable dormers of the main façade is original wood siding and half-timbering. The main entrance and display windows were altered ca. 1970 with an aluminum and glass door and single light windows. In the east bay of the building is an original garage bay with a fourteen-panel glass and wood overhead track door. At the roofline are two gable dormers. The interior has been remodeled.

"This building was constructed ca. 1930 as a gas station on old Highway 100 (W. 5th Street). In recent years it has been converted into offices. The building is not shown on the 1926 Sanborn map." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 373-376

Address of the station:
601 E. 5th St., Washington, MO