"De Zwiepse molen" - Zwiep - The Netherlands
Windmill "De Zwiepse molen" is located in Zwiep(municipality of Lochem).
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Zwiepse mill is a listed building and property of the Foundation.

History
The current mill was originally built in 1851 by E. Postel near “De Diepe Put” on the Zwiepse Berg near Barchem. After that, the mill was moved a few times due to unfavorable wind conditions. The mill was built at its current location in 1880.
The mill was restored once in 1967.
In 1992, for the purpose of preserving the mill, it was housed in the “Zwiepse Molen Conservation Foundation”.
From that time, Evert Postel Jr. with his wife a food trade and restaurant. In 2006 the feed trade had to be closed due to loss of turnover.
Owners/millers of the mill were: E. Postel (1851 – 1891), W.J. Postel (1891 – 1923), E. Postel W. Jzn. (1923 – 1957), E. Postel Sr. (1957 – 1995).

De Zwiepse molen is een monumentenpand en eigendom van de Stichting.

Geschiedenis
De huidige molen werd eerst oorspronkelijk in 1851 gebouwd door E. Postel nabij “De Diepe Put” op de Zwiepse Berg bij Barchem. Daarna werd de molen wegens ongunstige windvang een paar keer verplaatst. In 1880 werd de molen op de huidige locatie opgetrokken.
In 1967 is de molen een keer gerestaureerd.
In 1992 werd voor het behoud van de molen deze ondergebracht in de “Stichting behoud Zwiepse Molen”.
Vanaf die tijd dreef Evert Postel Jr. met zijn vrouw een voederhandel en restaurant. In 2006 moest de voederhandel wegens omzetverlies opgedoekt worden.
Eigenaren/molenaars van de molen waren: E. Postel (1851 – 1891), W.J. Postel (1891 – 1923), E. Postel W. Jzn. (1923 – 1957), E. Postel Sr. (1957 – 1995).

Bronnen: (visit link)

Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1851