21st Century - Brighton, CO, USA
13S E 515953 N 4419278
Found inside the Adams County Government Center, this piece honors the growth of Adams county, featuring technology, transportation, movies and environment.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Maurice Harron was born inMaurice harron in the studio Derry, Northern Ireland. After studies at the Ulster College of Art and Design he began to teach, his first posts were in Belfast; St. Joseph's College of Education then at the Convent of Mercy in Belfast. He continued to teach in Derry firstly St. Columb's College and finally at Lumen Christi College.

In 1983 Maurice choose to stop teaching and return to a fulltime arts practice. He painted at first but found increasingly his subjects in three dimensions. His focus on sculpture gave his work an unexpected return when he successfully won tender for a public sculpture commission. This new avenue for his work has enabled Maurice make art that holds a more public space. Maurice Harron is noted for public art works of abstract and life like figures mixed with symbols and pattern. He casts bronze and aluminium and constructs cuts and welds metals such as marine standard stainless steels, brass and copper in his own studio/foundry." (from (visit link) )

Visit (visit link) for current building hours. Open to the public.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: 21st Century