Former Dover United Methodist Church - Upperco MD
18S E 347972 N 4376221
Erected in 1842, the Dover Methodist Church is a one-and-a-half-story vernacular building of solid random rubble stone. The cemetery is composed of approximately 100 to 150 graves arranged in roughly twelve rows that face east
Location: Maryland, United States

The church sign is to the left of the door that is on the left side about half way from the ground.

From the Maryland Historical Trust Inventory-Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties Form No. BA-0480

msa_se5_3715.pdf (maryland.gov)

Erected in 1842 the Dover Methodist Church is a one-and-a-half-story vernacular building of solid random rubble stone construction that is parged with cement. The rectangular, three-bay-deep building is capped by a front gable roof clad in asphalt shingles. One stretcher bond brick exterior chimney rises along the east elevation. The facade, or south elevation, features two paneled double-leaf wood doors with paneled recess and soffit and a square-edged wood surrounds. A square-edged entablature surmounts each entry. Two 6/6 windows with square-edged wood surrounds and sills pierce the gable peak.

Circa 1970, a skim coat of Portland cement was placed on the exterior over the existing 19th century parging. The church fronts south with an early 19th century cemetery to the north and east. An early 20th century shed and a mid-20th century parish hall are sited to the to the northwest.

The cemetery is composed of approximately 100 to 150 graves arranged in roughly twelve rows that face east. The majority of the 19th century grave markers are upright marble slabs. Some of these markers have corresponding footstones. The cemetery is still in use, and the majority of the 20th century markers are upright granite slabs.
Active church?: No

Year Built: 1842