Immovable Ladder - Church of the Holy Sepulchre, Jerusalem, Israel
Location: Israel

The Immovable Ladder is a wooden ladder located under a window near the main entrance of the Church of the Holy Sepulchre. It's significant in that it symbolizes an agreement between the six ecumenical Christian orders who claim rights over the use of the Church. The agreement of Status Quo states that no Christian order may move, arrange or alter anything regarding the Church without consent from all five orders. The ladder was first mentioned in 1757 and has remained in the same exact location since the 18th century (temporarily moved on two occasions).