Hotel Vierlinden - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
The sign of a hotel near the Bözberg Pass.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This sign hangs on a corner of the Vierlinden Inn on Bözbergstrasse. It consists of a three-dimensional model of the four linden trees that gave the place its name and a sign with the inscription "Hotel Vierlinden 1824" The sign is held by a richly decorated suspension with a bird of prey head.

The road over the Bözberg Pass, known since ancient times, was greatly expanded around 1780. At that time, the four linden trees were probably also planted at this spot, which gave its name to the inn founded in 1824 and the hamlet around it. Since the construction of the highway tunnel under the Bözberg in 1996, it has become quieter here. Today, the old inn is mainly an excursion restaurant.

DE: Dieses Schild hängt an einer Ecke des Gasthofs Vierlinden an der Bözbergstrasse. Es besteht aus einem dreidimensionalen Modell der vier Linden, die dem Ort seinen Namen gaben, und einem Schild mit der Aufschrift "Hotel Vierlinden 1824" Das Schild wird von einer reich verzierten Aufhängung mit Raubvogelkopf gehalten.

Die seit dem Altertum bekannte Strasse über den Bözbergpass wurde um 1780 stark ausgebaut. Damals wurden vermutlich auch die vier Linden an dieser Stelle gepflanzt, die dem 1824 gegründeten Gasthof und dem darum herum liegenden Weiler seinen Namen gaben. Seit dem Bau des Autobahntunnels unter dem Bözberg 1996 ist es hier ruhiger geworden. Der Gasthof ist heute vorwiegend ein Ausflugsrestaurant.
Shop Name: Vierlinden

Kind of Shop: Restaurant / Hotel