B'Hoys of Alsager - 100 YEARS - Alsager, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 546255 N 5883150
A commemorative plaque to celebrated the centenary of the B'Hoys of Alsager, located on the gates of the B'Hoys Community Gardens on Crewe Road in Alsager.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The commemorative plaque to celebrated the centenary of the B'Hoys of Alsager, is located on the gates of the B'Hoys Community Gardens on Crewe Road in Alsager.

The black metal plaque, located on the left hand side of the gates,is inscribed in white lettering and reads as follows;
REFURBISHED AND RE-NAMED
TO CELEBRATE
THE CENTENARY
OF THE
B'HOYS OF ALSAGER
15TH AUGUST 2011

The B'hoys Community Gardens situated facing The Mere on Crewe Road in Alsager, are owned by Cheshire East Council.

The gardens were formerly known as Northolme Gardens but were renamed the B’hoys Community Gardens in 2011 to celebrate both the restoration of the gardens and the centenary of social club 'The B’hoys of Alsager'. (visit link)

The gates to the gardens were originally given to Alsager Urban District Council to commemorate the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II on 2nd June 1953.
A plaque located on the right hand side of the gates is inscribed as follows;
PRESENTED TO THE ALSAGER
URBAN DISTRICT COUNCIL
BY THE
B'HOYS OF ALSAGER
TO COMMEMORATE
THE CORONATION OF
QUEEN ELIZABETH II
2ND JUNE 1953

"The B'Hoys of Alsager is a men's only village organisation that was founded in 1911. It's constitution restricts it to 50 members who live in Alsager or the surrounding area. Throughout its history the Society has had the welfare of Alsager and its people at its heart and has made many valuable contributions to the town, including donating the first ambulance and presenting the gates to what is now known as the B'Hoys Community Gardens."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Anniversary Year: 2011