Chiesa di Santa Caterina — Lucca, Italy
The baroque Chiesa di Santa Caterina has an oval ground plan and a façade, set at an angle
Location: Toscana, Italy

The Chiesa di Santa Caterina is one of the most original Baroque religious buildings in Lucca: Unique for the solution of the façade, set at an angle, and the structure, set on an oval plan. It was built between 1738 and 1748 by Francesco Pini. The drawings for the sumptuous decoration of the interior are possibly by Silvestro Giannotti. The two statues of Charity and Purity are attributed to Giovanni Lazzoni and Giovanni Antonio Cybei, while the wall paintings and the illusionistic decoration of the dome are by Bartolomeo de Santi.
After decades of neglect, the church was restored by the Fondo Ambiente Italiano and returned to the city in 2014. The church is now open to the public again, and concerts are occasionally held here.
source: wikipedia, TURISMO.LUCCA.IT

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1738