Church of Santa María del Azougue - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 564005 N 4792425
The church of Santa María do Azougue is located in the city of Betanzos , in the province of A Coruña . It is declared a National Monument, and a Site of Cultural Interest by Decree of 1944
Location: Galicia, Spain

Gothic style church , it presents / displays a basilica plant of three ships with four sections, without vaulting and ending all of them in a triple apse ; the central one wider than the lateral ones. The main chapel draws a polygonal, heptagonal outline, while the apse chapels have a square plan. These three outbuildings are the only ones to be covered with edge vaulting .

The choir rises at the foot of the temple. Of the interior ornamentation, the altarpiece of the main chapel stands out. In the 15th century, a Spanish-Flemish altarpiece was installed in this place, which was replaced in its frame by a new one in 1748 , in which the Gothic carvings of the original were placed, with a representation of the life of Christ in gilded and polychrome wood. In 1981 , all its carvings were stolen, although they were later recovered. Illuminate the interior of the temple four mullion windows, along with other more modern the chapel, and a simple, contemporary to the church, the chapel apse of the Gospel .
On the outside, the covers stand out. In the main facade is the subject of the Epiphany , and on furnaces the images of the Announcement appear. The north cover reproduces the theme of the Last Judgment , in which St. Michael weighs on a scale the soul of a righteous man in a praying attitude, while a dead man receives from a monster a jet of boiling liquid. The entrance door is covered by a semicircular arch , decorated with arches in the shape of inverted palm trees and in the archivolts several orders of vegetal and geometric motifs. On the tympanum are two scenes of the Adoration of the Magi and the Annunciation. Above shines a wide rose window .
It was built between the second half of the 14th century and the first half of the 15th century on another older Romanesque temple . The work was promoted by the counts of Andrade : Fernán Peres de Andrade o Boo and his successor Fernán Pérez de Andrade o Mozo .

Building Materials: Stone