Friedhof Kirchbözberg - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Bözberg in the church hamlet Kirchbözberg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Bözberg is located south of the church in Kirchbözberg, one of many small hamlets of this municipality.

The cemetery is located on a terraced plain a few meters lower than the church. The roughly rectangular area is about 30 by 60 meters, of which only about the middle third is occupied by graves. There are probably about 150 of them.

There has been a church at this place since the 11th century, the cemetery is probably of similar age.

The text on the detail picture: "Erika Bossard Schwab 1930 1998".

DE: Der Friedhof von Bözberg befindet sich südlich der Kirche in Kirchbözberg, einer von vielen kleinen Weilern dieser Gemeinde.

Der Friedhof liegt auf einer Terrassierten Ebene ein paar Meter tiefer als die Kirche. Das ungefähr rechteckige Areal beträgt rund 30 auf 60 Meter, wovon aber nur etwa das mittlere Drittel mit Gräbern belegt ist. Es dürften etwa 150 sein.

An dieser Stelle steht seit dem 11. Jahrhundert eine Kirche, der Friedhof ist vermutlich ähnlich alt.

Der Text auf dem Detailbild: "Erika Bossard Schwab 1930 1998"
Name of church or churchyard: St. Michael