Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista dei Celestini - Bologna, Emilia–Romagna
32T E 686191 N 4929208
he Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista dei Celestini was built in 1535 and is located in the Historical center of the city of Blogna.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

In the plaque placed on the right side of the main door you can read:
"Ricostruita nel 1535 sul precedente edificio duecentesco, fu rinnovata con facciata di F. Tadolini (1765), che progettò anche l'attiguo convento. All'interno si conservano, nella volta, affreschi di G. Boni e G. Garofalini (1714); nel presbiterio, di G. A. Burrini e E. Haffner (1688); dipinti di M. A. Franceschini, L. Massari, Mastelletta; statue di G. Mazza. La sacrestia, su disegno di F. Tadolini, ha stucchi di suo fratello Petronio, A. Gamberini, P. M. Bugatti (1765) e pala di G. Sabbatini. "

English translation:
"Rebuilt in 1535 on the previous thirteenth century building, the facade was renovated by Tadolini F. (1765), who also designed the adjoining convent. Inside are kept in the vault frescoes by G. Boni and G. Garofalini (1714); in the presbytery, GA Burrini and E. Haffner (1688); paintings MA Franceschini, L. Massari, Mastelletta; statues of G. Mazza. The sacristy, designed by F. Tadolini, he plasters his brother Petronio, A. Gamberini, PM Bugatti (1765) and shovel G. Sabbatini. "
Codice di catalogo nazionale: 0800242723