Meier Settlement United Methodist Church - McLennan County, TX
14R E 698098 N 3487980
The Meier Settlement United Methodist Church is about three miles northeast of Riesel at 146 Meier Settlement Rd in rural McLennan County, TX. Sunday services are at 9 AM.

The website on the church sign is no longer valid, but they do have a fairly active presence on Facebook. A 1991 Texas Historical Marker in front of the sanctuary provides some history:

Founded in 1887 by members of the Methodist Congregation in nearby Perry, this church first was known as the Zion Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church. Construction of a sanctuary began on March 5, 1887. With a membership made up of German immigrants, the congregation conducted all worship services in German until 1922. The church building was used as a public schoolhouse for a time, with the pastors serving as teachers. In 1915 the name was changed to Meier Settlement Methodist Church. It continues to serve the community.

The adjacent Meier Settlement Cemetery is worth a look for cemetery walkers, and if you're lucky, you'll see a few horses in the pasture behind the cemetery. There are some Meier family members buried here -- perhaps the ones who gave the settlement its name -- and there are also a few headstones with German inscriptions. For those who keep up with their oddball Texas history, there is a community by the name of "Zipperlandville" in Falls County, the county just south of this one. The name is a corruption of the Zipperlen family name, and there are a few Zipperlen family members to be found here as well.

Church Name: Meier Settlement United Methodist Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes