Iglesia del Convento de San Francisco - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Convent BIC since 1919

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 29-09-1919
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 07-10-1919

"Gothic-style church, located in the historic center of Betanzos. The temple is one of the best examples of the Franciscan mendicant Gothic, highlighting in its typology the funerary role. Fernán Pérez de Andrade "O Boo", feudal lord of the region. The temple became a pantheon where the remains of his founder and those of his line would rest. It has a Latin cross plan and a single nave with transverse arches. The head has a polygonal plan with a ribbed vault covering in abacus. The tombs of knights from the 14th, 15th and 16th centuries constitute the most interesting historical-artistic element of the temple. The main door of the church, pointed, is ornamented with archivolts decorated with plant and geometric motifs. It was declared a National Monument in 1919 and currently a Site of Cultural Interest (B.I.C.)"

Bien:: Iglesia del Convento de San Francisco

Comunidad Autónoma:: Galicia