Iglesia Parroquial de Santa María de Azogue - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Church BIC since 1944

Fecha de Declaración: 29-09-1944
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 19-10-1944
Disposición: DECRETO
Matiz: DECLARADOS CC.AA. ANTES L/85

"Gothic style church, it was built between the second half of the fourteenth century and the first half of the fifteenth, by the work of Fernán Pérez de Andrade "O Boo" and his successor Fernán Pérez "O Mozo", on another older temple from the Romanesque period. It has a basilica floor plan with three naves with four sections, without vaulting and all of them leading to a triple apse; the central one wider than the lateral ones. The main chapel draws a polygonal, heptagonal layout, while the apsidal chapels have a square plan. These three rooms are the only ones that are covered with a ribbed vault. The choir rises at the foot of the temple. Of the interior ornamentation, the altarpiece in the main chapel stands out. On the outside, the covers stand out. On the main façade, the entrance door is sheltered by a semicircular arch, decorated with arches like inverted palm trees and on the archivolts various orders of plant and geometric motifs. On the tympanum, two scenes from the Adoration of the Kings and the Annunciation. Above it is a large rose window. This church was declared a National Monument in 1944. Today it is considered an Asset of Cultural Interest (B.I.C.)."

Bien:: Iglesia Parroquial de Santa María de Azogue

Comunidad Autónoma:: Galicia