Castillo. Muralla del Recinto Urbano - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Murallas BIC since 1994

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 17-10-1994
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 05-05-1949

"Wall that surrounds the historic center of the town of Betanzos. Its existence is already documented in the thirteenth century, together with the location of a new city at the top of the "Unctia" castro. The remains that are preserved from the second enclosure date, surely, from the fourteenth century. The Catholic Monarchs carried out an important reconstruction of it in the 15th century. At the end of the 16th century, there was a progressive lending of buildings to the walls and this is how it continues to this day. The entrance to the fortified space was made through four doors and a shutter; the most important was the so-called "Porta da Vila", already demolished; Despite certain patrimonial losses, Betanzos is the Galician town that preserves the most medieval gates."

Bien:: Castillo. Muralla del Recinto Urbano

Comunidad Autónoma:: Galicia