Constellation Ice Cream - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 511227 N 4401090
This unique Ice Cream Shop is housed in a replica of Lockeed's Constellation This unique Ice Cream Shop is housed under a replica of Lockheed's Constellation airplane wing and fuselage.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The Constellation Ice Cream took inspiration from and is named after the Lockheed Constellation or “Connie”– an aircraft that revolutionized the mid 20th century [see (visit link) ]. Little Man Ice Cream team partnered up with Michael Koch and Cassandra Covotsos of Koch Covotsos Architects to design the 75-foot replica of the Constellation airplane wing. It now suspends over Martin Luther King Boulevard and pays homage to Stapleton’s history as the home of Stapleton International Airport that once was Denver’s main airport for over 70 years.

“This unique project to build an ice cream shop under an airplane wing has been a challenge and a joy for each of us,” stated Koch. “This is the kind of project that happens once in a career. It took an entire team of professionals, each playing at the top of their game, to put this project together.”

The project ended up facing many pitfalls — taking three years to plan and execute, engineers coming and going and of course the challenge of building the wing itself. Felipe Tamayo Rosas the individual who built the replica wing in his backyard and shipped it to Stapleton in several pieces to be constructed to its current majesty. The wing is a testament to the will and determination of Rosas who faced some personal tragedies but persevered and delivered this feat of engineering." (excerpted from (visit link) )

"The Lockheed Constellation ("Connie") is a propeller-driven, four-engine airliner built by Lockheed Corporation starting in 1943. The Constellation series was the first pressurized-cabin civil airliner series to go into widespread use. Its pressurized cabin enabled commercial passengers to fly well above most bad weather for the first time, thus significantly improving the general safety and ease of air travel.[1]

Several different models of the Constellation series were produced, although they all featured the distinctive triple-tail and dolphin-shaped fuselage. Most were powered by four 18-cylinder Wright R-3350 Duplex-Cyclones. A total of 856 were produced between 1943 and 1958 at Lockheed's plant in Burbank, California, and used as both a civil airliner and as a military and civilian cargo transport. Among their famous uses was during the Berlin and the Biafran airlifts. Three served as the presidential aircraft for Dwight D. Eisenhower, one of which is a feature at the National Museum of the United States Air Force." (from (visit link) )
Where is original located?: Varies - United States Air Force Academy

Where is this replica located?: Constellation Ice Cream - Denver, CO