Robertson and Gilbert - Erie Cemetery - Erie, PA
17T E 575691 N 4662202
The grave site of two sailors accidentally killed while firing a salute to Vice President Millard Fillmore in Erie, PA

This grave for John Robertson and Peter Gilbert is located at the Erie Cemetery in Erie, Pennsylvania. Robertson and Gilbert, both boatswain's mates in the U.S. Navy, were killed on August 27, 1849 on board the USS Michigan when a gun accidentally discharged while firing a salute to Vice President Millard Fillmore. Fillmore had been in Erie visiting President Zachary Taylor who had fallen ill on a trip to Erie and spent 10 days there recuperating. When Fillmore departed on board the steamer "Fashion" and the Michigan shot off a gun salute, a gun accidentally discharged and seven sailors were killed.

At the grave site is a large flat stone marking the grave, which is not legible due to weathering. However, in 2013 a new upright stone monument was erected which includes the exact words that are on the older stone, as well as further information about the incident. On the front of the stone it says:
"In memory of John Robertson & Peter Gilbert of the U.S. Steamer Michigan, Who were killed in the accidental discharge of a gun while firing a salute, Aug. 27, 1849. This memorial was erected by the Officers and Crew, as a token of their respect."

On the backside of the stone is the following text:
"Accidental gun discharge occurred when USS Michigan rendered honors to Vice President Millard Fillmore on steamer "Fashion" leaving Erie Harbor after visiting ailing President Zachary Taylor, recuperating at temporary White House in Erie, Aug. 26 - Sept. 1, 1849. Gravesite restored and rededicated May 25, 2013 by corporators of the Erie Cemetery Assoc."

Type of Death Listed: Accident

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Accidental gun discharge while firing a salute