New Beginnings UPC Church - New Haven, MO
Small church in the older residential area. This is a church of the United Pentecostal Church.

County of church: Franklin County
Location of church: Olive St. & Selma St., New Haven
Pastor: Steven L. Sullivan

I was on Olive St., looking for Selma St., upon which is an old historic African-American church, when I saw this small church sitting side-ways to the road. Because of the hill the church could not face the street but build along it.
At first looked like empty, but not so. An active small church in small town America.

"All of us are at different stages of growth in our relationship with God. Some are seeking, some are discovering, some are growing; while some are just beginning to bloom and others are bearing fruit.

No matter what stage you are currently in, there is a place for you and your family to grow at New Beginnings." ~ New Beginnings UPC Church

"The Purpose and Vision of New Beginnings
"We believe everyone has a calling and a ministry to be used for the glory of God. It is our burden and desire to train and equip our assembly to find and follow their calling in Christ. We also have a burden for the sweet people of New Haven; a burden to reach their souls with the saving Gospel of Jesus Christ.

  • To love and serve God, the saints of New Beginnings, and the community of New Haven, Missouri
  • To utilize the God given five fold ministry (Ephesians 4:11-13) to win the lost and perfect
   the saints
  • To train and equip the saints to become disciples of Jesus Christ (John 15:1-8)"
~ New Beginnings UPC Church

"The United Pentecostal Church International (UPCI) is a Oneness Pentecostal denomination headquartered in Weldon Spring, Missouri, United States. The United Pentecostal Church International was formed in 1945 by a merger of the former Pentecostal Church, Inc. and the Pentecostal Assemblies of Jesus Christ. The United Pentecostal Church International began with 521 churches and has grown, according to their own figures, to more than 42,000 churches (including daughter works and preaching points), 41,000 credentialed ministers, and a total worldwide constituency of around 5.2 million. The international fellowship of United Pentecostals consists of national organizations that are united as the Global Council of the UPCI, which is chaired by the general superintendent of the UPCI, currently David K. Bernard.

Beliefs:
"The UPCI's theology is consistent with that of Oneness Pentecostalism. They reject the Trinity and instead believe that the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit are different manifestations of God, as opposed to separate persons. The UPCI believes that one must repent, be baptized "in the name of Jesus" (as opposed to "in the name of the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit"), and receive the Holy Ghost with the evidence of speaking in tongues to be saved, as outlined in Acts 2:38.

"Ministers at all levels of the UPCI are allowed to marry and have children. The UPCI considers homosexuality to be contrary to biblical teaching and consequently opposes homosexual acts and homosexual marriage. The UPCI has stated, however, that it affirms the worth and dignity of every human being and opposes bigotry and hatred." ~ Wikipedia

Time of Service: Sunday School: 10:00am - Worship: 11:00am - Tuesday Bible Study: 7:00pm

1010 Olive St,