St. George Church - Chicopee, MA
18T E 699907 N 4670184
The Gothic revival style St. George Church Roman Catholic Church, a.k.a. Saint George's French Catholic Church, is located at 7 Belcher Street in the Chicopee Falls section of Chicopee, MA

In the second half of the 19th century, many French Canadians migrated to Chicopee to work in textile mills and other industries in the Chicopee Falls section of Chicopee, MA. The first French Roman Catholic parish was organizes in 1871. In 1885 the French Canadian community established the Church of the Assumption on Front Street. This church was destroyed by fire in 1912. The cornerstone for the present Gothic Revival church, designed by George H. Fugere, was laid in 1922 and the church was dedicated in 1923.

The façade of the ornate red sandstone and brick St. George's Church has series of steps leading up to a projecting vestibule with three recessed entrances framed by pointed Gothic arches. Above the entrances on the main block of the church is a large stained glass window, also framed within a Gothic arch. The northwest corner of the church features a tall tower with a lancet window at the lowest level and a belfry with louvered windows at the upper level.

The north side of the church has the one bay tower and five bays on the main block of the church each with Gothic style windows. The south side has a one bay projection followed by five bays with matching Gothic windows. In the back, the apse of the church projects to the north and the south.

In 2019, St. George Church becomes latest Catholic church in Western Massachusetts to win appeal from the Congregation for the Clergy in Rome to remain open.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No