102 - Pearl A. Rogers - Guthrie, OK
Centenarian Pearl A Rogers is laid to rest at Summit View Cemetery.

The final resting place of Pearl A Rogers is at the northeast side of the cemetery. She shares an upright marker with her husband John and John's son Nathaniel.

Text on headstone:

Rogers

Nathaniel H.
May 20, 1915 - Dec 27, 1987
Pearl A
Feb 6, 1901 - Dec 22, 2003
John H
Jan 20, 1894 - Jan 22, 1990

Some historical events that occurred during Pearl's time on earth:

1901: American anarchist Leon Czolgosz shoots U.S. President William McKinley at the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo, New York. McKinley dies 8 days later.
1921: The province of Northern Ireland is created within the United Kingdom
1941: Winston Churchill, in a worldwide broadcast, tells the United States to show its support by sending arms to the British: "Give us the tools, and we will finish the job."
1961: Alan Shepard becomes the first American in space, aboard Mercury-Redstone 3.
1981: A Minor League Baseball game between the Rochester Red Wings and the Pawtucket Red Sox at McCoy Stadium in Pawtucket, Rhode Island, becomes the longest professional baseball game in history
2003: The Human Genome Project is completed, with 99% of the human genome sequenced to 99.99% accuracy.
Location of Headstone: Summit View Cemetery