Das erste Schulhaus auf dem Bözberg - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
32T E 436913 N 5260119
A plaque at the local history museum of Bözberg commemorates the first school in town in an annex of that building.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The village museum of Bözberg is located in the hamlet of Kirchbözberg a few steps east of the church.

A plaque on the façade tells of the first schoolhouse in the village, which was located in a southern annex from 1693 to 1874. That part of the building was demolished in 1901. However, there are still some remains of foundations in the ground.

The text:
"The first schoolhouse on the Bözberg.

The sexton's house to the east of the parsonage on the Bözberg is documented since 1472. By order of the Bernese government, an annex was added to the house after 1693, in which the first schoolroom was established and the sexton himself served as teacher. This first schoolhouse on the Bözberg served its purpose for over 170 years. Due to the limited space and the insufficient lighting situation, at times 47 children had to be taught in it, it was replaced in 1874 by a new building in the hamlet of Ursprung and demolished at the beginning of the 20th century. Only a few remains of the old foundation walls of the schoolhouse, which used to be thatched, have been preserved. These were documented in the course of archaeological investigations in 2015 and raised by a few stone layers for better readability. The Sigristenhaus largely fell victim to a fire in 1872 and was converted into a barn. This now houses the local museum and, like the adjacent church group, is a cantonal listed building.

[historical photo]

Kirchbözberg in hoarfrost, on the right the former schoolhouse with thatched roof, Jan.1898 (photo collection Hannes Keller).

[floor plan drawing]

Museum (former sexton's house) with the remains of the foundations of the former schoolhouse (orange) (Kantonsarchäologie Aargau)".

DE: Das Dorfmusem von Bözberg befindet sich im Weiler Kirchbözberg ein paar schritte östlich der Kirche.

Eine Tafel an der Fassade berichtet vom ersten Schulhaus der Gemeinde, das sich von 1693 bis 1874 in einem südlichen Anbau befand. Dieser Gebäudeteil wurde 1901 abgerissen. Es befinden sich aber noch ein paar Fundamentreste im Boden.

Der Text:
"Das erste Schulhaus auf dem Bözberg

Das Sigristenhaus östlich des Pfarrhofes auf dem Bözberg ist seit 1472 belegt. Auf Erlass der Bernischen Regierung wurde das Wohnhaus nach 1693 um einen Anbau erweitert, in welchem die erste Schulstube eingerichtet wurde und der Sigrist selbst als Lehrer amtete. Dieses erste Schulhaus auf dem Bözberg diente über 170 Jahre seinem Zweck. Aufgrund der knappen Platzverhältnisse und der ungenügenden Belichtungssituation, zeitweilig mussten 47 Kinder darin unterrichtet werden, wurde es 1874 durch einen Neubau im Weiler Ursprung abgelöst und zu Beginn des 20. Jh. abgebrochen. Vom früher mit Stroh gedeckten Schulhaus sind nur noch wenige Reste der alten Fundamentmauern erhalten geblieben, welche im Rahmen archäologischer Untersuchungen 2015 dokumentiert und zur besseren Lesbarkeit um einige Steinlagen erhöht wurden. Das Sigristenhaus fiel 1872 weitgehend einem Brand zum Opfer und wurde zu einer Scheune umgebaut. Diese beherbergt heute das Ortsmuseum und steht wie die benachbarte Kirchgruppe unter kantonalem Denkmalschutz.

[historisches Foto]

Kirchbözberg im Rauhreif, rechts das frühere Schulhaus mit Strohdach, Jan.1898 (Fotosammlung Hannes Keller)

[Grundrisszeichnung]

Museum (ehem. Sigristenhaus) mit den Fundamentresten des ehem. Schulhauses (orange) (Kantonsarchäologie Aargau)"
Group that erected the marker: unknown, probably the municipality

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: