Maison Le Pylône (Quartier Excentric) - Dunkerque, France
31U E 457429 N 5654177
[FR] Cette maison fait partie du quartier Excentric, ensemble construit entre 1928 et 1939 à l'initiative de François Reynaert. [EN] This house belongs to the collection of houses constructed between 1928 and 1939 by François Reynaert.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR] Son nom provient du fait qu'un pylône créé par Reynaert lui-même pour le réseau électrique du quartier fut intégré au bâtiment. Seule la partie inférieure de celui-ci subsiste toutefois aujourd'hui, soutenant l'auvent de l'entrée.

[EN] Its name comes from the fact that an electrical pole, created by Reynaert himself to provide electricty for the neighborhood, was completed integrated into the building. Only the lower part remains today, supporting the entry awning.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Residential