Museum Kirchbözberg - Bözberg, AG, Switzerland
The local history museum of Bözberg.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The village museum of Bözberg is located in the hamlet of Kirchbözberg a few steps east of the church.

The collection includes all aspects of everyday life in this area in past centuries, agricultural machinery, household appliances, toys and much more.

The museum is usually open on a Sunday during the summer and fall months. However, guided tours for groups and school classes can also be booked.

The building itself was built in 1472 and originally served as the sexton's house. In 1693, an annex was built to house the village's first school. In 1901 the school annex was demolished and the house was converted into a barn. Since 1987 it has been a museum; first privately, since 1994 owned by the municipality. In 2001-2003 it was modernized and expanded.

DE: Das Dorfmusem von Bözberg befindet sich im Weiler Kirchbözberg ein paar schritte östlich der Kirche.

Die Sammlung umfasst alle Bereiche des Alltags dieser Gegend in den vergangenen Jahrhunderten, landwirtschaftliche Maschinen, Haushaltsgeräte, Spielzeug und vieles mehr.

Das Museum ist in der Regel an einem Sonntag in den Sommer- und Herbstmonaten geöffnet. Es können aber auch Führungen für Gruppen und Schulklassen gebucht werden.

Das Gebüde selbst wurde 1472 gebaut und diente ursprünglich als Siegristenhaus. 1693 wurde ein Anbau errichtet, der die erste Schule des Dorfes beherbergte. 1901 wurde der Schulanbau abgerissen und das Haus zu einer Scheune umfunktioniert. Seit 1987 ist es ein Museum; zuerst privat seit 1994 im Besitz der Gemeinde. In den Jahren 2001 bis 2003 wurde es modernisiert und erweitert.
Theme:
local cultural history