Convento delle cappuccine - Pisa, Toscana
The Convento delle cappuccine houses today the Museo dell'Opera del Duomo of Pisa.
Location: Toscana, Italy

"The Museum of the Cathedral (Museo dell'Opera del Duomo) is housed in a 13th-century building in the Piazza dei Miracoli, just a few metres from the Leaning Tower.

The museum first opened in 1986 and was conceived as a location to contain the artefacts that had been removed from the Duomo and the Baptistry, while ensuring their protection and greater public use and accessibility.

Works by Tino di Camaino and Giovanni Pisano are particular highlights, including the Virgin with child in ivory sculpted by Giovanni in 1300 for the high altar of the Duomo.

There are numerous 17th- and 18th-century relics in the halls of the Treasure of the Cathedral and some medieval artefacts, including one which, according to tradition, contains stones from the Calvary and the dwelling of the hermit of San Ranieri, the patron saint of the city.

Also on show are paintings from the 15th and 17th centuries, a series of wooden intarsia from the old choir apse, a collection of religious hangings as well as Etruscan, Roman and Egyptian artefacts.

All these items were collected in the 19th century by Carlo Lasinio, who made the nearby Camposanto the city's first museum. The coloured prints and watercolours that depict the original frescoes of the Camposanto, before the damage sustained during the Second World War, are also the work of Lasinio.

A wonderful view of the Leaning Tower is afforded by the cloister of the museum."

From: (visit link)