Good Shepherd Baptist Church - Baltimore MD
18S E 357109 N 4354508
Good Shepherd Baptist Church moved to its Park Hieghts Ave. location in 1968. Previously the building was the Shaarei Zion Synagogue.
Location: Maryland, United States

The church is a contributing building to the National Register of Historic Places. Their registration form states:

"The Shaarei Zion Synagogue is a stone neo-Greek style building walls featuring four Ionic Columns supporting a central pediment depicting a ten commandment motif. Designed by John Freund, the building opened in 1926 and was used as a synagogue until 1967 when the congregation relocated to 6602 Park Heights Avenue. The building now houses the Good Shepherd Baptist Church and displays a cut letter sign bearing that name at the central pediment."

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Church Address: