FIRST Person Buried in Pilgrim Cemetery - Elkhart, TX
15R E 254408 N 3498095
The headstone marking the final resting place of Rachel Bennett in Pilgrim Cemetery indicates that hers was the first grave in the cemetery, dating to 1843.

Obviously, this is a newer headstone, made of marble -- compare with her parents, buried nearby with their final resting places marked by field stones -- and it reads:

Rachel
Daughter of
Danial Parker

Wife of
Miles Bennett
Sept. 27, 1821
Dec. 23, 1843

First person
buried in
this cemetery

Rachel Bennett was the daughter of the Reverend Daniel Parker, whose work is noted on several area historical markers, and he is one of several Parker family members who were active movers and shakers in this part of Texas. Her cousin, Cynthia Ann Parker, has her own story as a Comanche captive, literally going native and ultimately being returned to "society" against her will. The Reverend Parker, his son and Rachel's brother, Dickinson Parker, and Rachel's husband, Miles Bennett, are each subjects of granite markers that were placed at their final resting places when Texas celebrated its centennial in 1936. All three are together near the back of the cemetery, with Rachel's headstone nestled in between them.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group