Église Saint-Auguste - Vendin-le-Vieil, France
31U E 488954 N 5588777
[EN] The Saint-Auguste church is one of two Catholic churches in Vendin-le-Vieil, part of the churches in the Pas-de-Calais mining area. [FR] L'église Saint-Auguste est une des deux églises catholiques de Vendin-le-Vieil, faisant partie des églises du bassin minier du Pas-de-Calais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church is built to serve the workers 'housing estates from pits n ° 8 and n ° 8 bis of the Compagnie des mines de Lens and is located to the south of pit n ° 8, near the girls' school and the boys school. Construction began in 1892, according to the Danly system (that is to say with a removable frame and cladding system of metal sheets, developed by the Belgian Joseph Danly in the 1880s), and the church was inaugurated May 24, 1894.

It is dedicated to Saint Augustus, patron saint of Augustus Descamps. The pit was destroyed during the 1914-1918 War and rebuilt immediately afterwards. The church was seriously damaged by a shell in February 1916. It was rebuilt almost identically, but this time in brick, from 1921 to 1925.

The church is of neo-Gothic inspiration with a strong aspect of regionalist architecture. It is topped with a steeple with wide edges above the portal and its porch is surmounted by a slate canopy, typical of Artois. Its nave has no transept.

The pointed stained glass windows represent different saints. One notices above the high altar with wooden altarpiece an icon of Our Lady of Czestochowa, a statuette of the Virgin and a statuette of Saint Joseph."