Bastia : la statue de Napoléon fleurie
32T E 536945 N 4727580
Monument incontournable de la place Saint-Nicolas, la statue de Napoléon trône fièrement en haut de l'esplanade bastiaise. The statue of Napoleon stands proudly at the top of the esplanade in Bastia and is a must-see monument on Place Saint-Nicolas.
Location: Corse, France

Credits

Et si l'Empereur n'a fait que passer dans la ville pour embarquer depuis le port, la ville a gardé précieusement cette pièce réalisée par le sculpteur Lorenzo Bartolini.

À l'occasion du bicentenaire de la mort d'un des plus grands personnages historiques, les jardiniers de la ville ont réalisé plusieurs parterres fleuris qui rehaussent davantage cette magnifique sculpture.

Un élément de plus qui sera apprécié à sa juste valeur par les amoureux de Napoléon mais aussi par les touristes dont c'est un passage obligé lors de leur découverte des richesses patrimoniales de Bastia.

Bastia: the statue of Napoleon in bloom

And if the Emperor only passed through the city to embark from the port, the city has treasured this piece made by the sculptor Lorenzo Bartolini.

On the occasion of the bicentenary of the death of one of the greatest historical figures, the gardeners of the city have made several flowerbeds that further enhance this magnificent sculpture.

One more element that will be appreciated by Napoleon's lovers but also by tourists who must visit it when discovering Bastia's patrimonial wealth.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 05/11/2021