Franciscans - Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel
The emblem is of the Franciscan order above the entrance to the church of St. Peter
Location: Israel

The emblem is of the Franciscan order above the entrance to the church of St. Peter.

St. Peter's Church is a Franciscan church in the historical part of Jaffa, now part of Tel Aviv, Israel. With its tall, brick façade and towering bell tower, St. Peter's Church is the single largest and most distinctive building in Old Jaffa. The interior of the church is reminiscent of cathedrals in Europe, with a high vaulted ceiling, stained glass, and marble walls. The stained glass was manufactured in Munich by renowned artist Franz Xaver Zettler. The four panels in the interior of the church depict episodes from the life of St. Peter, including the miraculous catch of fishes, the giving of the keys, the transfiguration of Jesus on Mount Tabor and the washing of the feet at the Last Supper. With the exception of depictions of Tabitha, Francis of Assisi, and the Immaculate Conception, all of the other windows in the church depict Spanish saints, which is unsurprising since the present building was erected by the Spanish Empire.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Franciscans or Orders of Friars Minor

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The emblem is located above the entrance to the church of St. Peter

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
St. Peter’s Church, Jaffa – Franciscan – The arms of Jesus and Francis crossed over the Tau Cross. Below the Franciscan Cross, is the cross of the Holy Land, a Greek cross in red on a white background with four smaller crosses, one in each quadrant, also known as the “Jerusalem cross” In this case, the colors are conceived somewhat "inaccurately".

St. Peter's Church, Jaffa-Tel Aviv, Israel, 68964