La Place Saint-Nicolas - Bastia - France
32T E 536953 N 4727635
Bordée par la mer Tyrrhénienne, la place Saint Nicolas, est le lieu de rencontre des bastiais de tous âges qui aiment s’y retrouver pour un déjeuner en terrasse, un apéritif entre amis, ou des moments de détente en famille.
Location: Corse, France

Bordered by the Tyrrhenian Sea, the Saint Nicolas square is the meeting place of the Bastians of all ages who like to meet there for a lunch on the terrace, an aperitif between friends, or moments of relaxation in family.

La place Saint Nicolas

Credits

Les plus jeunes peuvent en effet, profiter des manèges, ou évoluer en toute liberté sur cette vaste esplanade de plus de 22 400 m² tandis que les parents profitent d’une pause bien méritée à l’ombre de platanes centenaires.

Ornée d’un kiosque à musique, la place Saint Nicolas est le théâtre de nombreuses animations tout au long de l’année : animations musicales et concerts durant la période estivale, patinoire à l’occasion des fêtes de fin d’année, ainsi que de nombreux salons parmi lesquels le Salon du Chocolat en octobre qui attire des milliers de visiteurs 3 jours durant.

Les amateurs de brocante, quant à eux, se plaisent à flâner chaque dimanche matin parmi les stands hétéroclites des exposants du marché aux puces proposant meubles et objets anciens, cartes postales et livres de collection, ou tout simplement des objets de seconde main.

Devenue aujourd’hui un lieu grouillant de vie, de rires d’enfants, et d’échanges culturels et sportifs la place Saint Nicolas, doit son nom à une petite chapelle dédiée à ce saint, bâtie à l’époque médiévale à côté d’un hôpital pisan. Point de départ de circuits touristiques à travers la ville, la place bordée d’immeubles bourgeois, compte également un monument aux morts ainsi qu’une statue de Napoléon en empereur romain.

Idéalement situé, l’office de tourisme de Bastia, trône sur cette magnifique place et y accueille chaque année des milliers de visiteurs.

The Saint Nicolas square

Indeed, the youngest can enjoy the rides, or evolve freely on this vast esplanade of more than 22,400 m² while the parents enjoy a well-deserved break in the shade of hundred-year-old plane trees.

Adorned with a bandstand, the Saint Nicolas square is the scene of many events throughout the year: musical events and concerts during the summer, ice rink during the end of year celebrations, as well as many fairs among which the Chocolate Fair in October which attracts thousands of visitors for 3 days.

As for flea market lovers, they enjoy strolling every Sunday morning among the heterogeneous stands of the exhibitors of the flea market offering furniture and old objects, postcards and books of collection, or simply second hand objects.

Today it has become a place full of life, children's laughter, and cultural and sports exchanges. The Saint Nicolas square owes its name to a small chapel dedicated to this saint, built in medieval times next to a Pisan hospital. Starting point for tourist circuits through the city, the square is lined with bourgeois buildings and also has a war memorial and a statue of Napoleon as a Roman emperor.

Ideally located, the tourist office of Bastia is enthroned on this magnificent square and welcomes thousands of visitors every year.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation