Canaan, MO
Today it is the mayor's house, and used as city hall. Historically referred to as The Price House.

County of structure: Gasconade County
Location of structure: Maple St. & Oak St., SW corner, Canaan
Architectural Style: Utilitarian

With a population of under 50, the use of the mayor's home as city hall is a clever way of solving a cost problem.
I doubt if to many meetings take place since there are no alderman offices to be held.

"This building was used as the Canaan Schoolhouse until it closed 29 years ago. [Closed in 1957]

The Price house was once the Canaan School. It was originally one room but has since been remodeled. This building has a rock foundation, clapboard on the outer walls, and a tin roof. It is of a Utilitarian School style of architecture." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 169-172

" ... The last general store burned several years ago while the old Canaan schoolhouse and Canaan depot have long since been converted into private residences. ... " ~ History of Southern Gasconade County &nsp; PDF page 18

"Canaan is located on Highway 28 about three miles west of Owensville. Construction of the railroad in 1902 impacted the community with holding pens for cattle, commerce, and depot for freight until mid century. History of Canaan can be traced to prior to the Civil War. Actually the second post office in the county, Delphi, was transferred to Canaan about 1860. Delphi was located south of Canaan and on an old road from Steelville to Mt. Sterling, found on old maps, but nothing remains.

"Other historically significant facts include the founding of Liberty Baptist Church by early English speaking pioneers about 1829 and lying along the trail blazed by Moses Austin prior to statehood. A Civil War recruiting camp was located in Canaan, so that many Union recruits are listed as being from Canaan. This was not necessarily their home, rather the area recruiting camp. " ~ Gasconade County Historical Society

Name: The Price House

Date of Construction: 1900