Trafohuisje Zwolseweg - Apeldoorn, the Netherlands
Monumental transformation house in Apeldoorn
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Next to the junction/crossing of the Zwolseweg with the Wieselseweg/Hoge Brink is a transformer house of the Provinciale Geldersche Electriciteits Maatschappij (PGEM). The cottage is one of many that the PGEM had built in the province to a design by one of the house architects G. Versteeg (1872-1938) with many variants. This architect associated himself with J. Gratama (1877-1947) from 1914 to 1930. The first designs of the houses date from 1916 and were probably designed in co-production, because of the mixture of styles such as the Amsterdam School, Frank Lloyd Wright influences and the traditional use of traditional materials. The house has a rectangular floor plan. The facades are made of gray brick with black tarred brick and yellow brickwork as recessed and protruding surfaces of ornamental masonry and are a reference to the colors of the Gelderland flag black, yellow and blue. The house is covered with a very gently sloping hipped roof with large overhangs. The roof is covered with bitumen.

Naast de splitsing/kruising van de Zwolseweg met de Wieselseweg/Hoge Brink staat een transformatorhuisje van de Provinciale Geldersche Electriciteits Maatschappij (PGEM). Het huisje is één van de vele die de PGEM in de provincie liet bouwen naar ontwerp van één van de huisarchitecten G. Versteeg (1872-1938) met vele varianten. Deze architect associeerde zich van 1914 tot 1930 met J. Gratama (1877-1947). De eerste ontwerpen van de huisjes dateren uit 1916 en zijn waarschijnlijk ontworpen in coproductie, vanwege de mengeling van stijlvormen als de Amsterdamse School, invloeden van Frank Lloyd Wright en het ambachtelijk gebruik van traditionele materialen. Het huisje bezit een rechthoekige plattegrond. De gevels zijn gemetseld in grauwe baksteen met zwart geteerde baksteen en gele verblendsteen als in- en uitspringende vlakken siermetselwerk en vormen een verwijzing naar de kleuren van de Gelderse vlag zwart, geel en blauw. Het huisje wordt afgedekt met een zeer flauw hellend schilddak met grote overstekken. Het dak is bedekt met bitumen.
Bron: (visit link)
Status: Active