Cheif James Earl Walker, Jr. Public Safety Building - Havre de Grace, MD
A police station in Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

About the Place:

The police station was built in 2001 and is located at the northeast corner of Pennington Ave. and Juniata St. It is a modern brick building with public parking to the south.

About the Person:

Taken from the website, "It was on June 16, 1961, that the wheels were set in motion that would bring what is now a rather historic era to the city.

The minutes of the Havre de Grace City Council tell that during a regular council meeting Police Chief William A. Bullock resigned, effective June 16, 1961. That resignation was accepted by Mayor Vancherie and his council. In short order, James Earl Walker Jr. was presented to the Mayor and Council for the appointment as chief of police. He would be appointed July 17, 1961.

Writing up this article is a tiny bit self-serving, admittedly. For not only was Chief Walker appointed on July 17, 1961, two new patrolmen were hired and sworn in, Lawrence W. Burkins and a tall handsome fellow, my uncle, the late John Henry Quesenbery Sr.

Much has changed since that day back in 1961, when Chief Walker raised his right hand and was sworn in as chief of police. And much has stayed the same.

Today you will still find Walker's impact in a prominent place: on the front of the Havre de Grace Police Department building itself where one will still find the name of that first Chief Walker, as the building is named the Chief James Earl Walker Public Safety Building on Pennington Avenue.

It truly wasn’t so many years ago that Chief James E. Walker manned the office of chief of police in a much smaller space, admittedly. But the department, and the city it serves, has changed exponentially over 56 years.

Operating with 47 employees, or a total of 38 sworn officers with nine civilian employees, the Havre de Grace Police Department operates 24 hours a day, seven days a week, and is self-sufficient in receiving and dispatching calls for service. The Patrol Division includes two K-9 teams, four school resource officers and 24 officers assigned to regular patrol duties. Supporting the Patrol Division is the Criminal Investigative Division.

The Havre de Grace Police Department is home to the first and longest active K-9 unit in Harford County, being an active part of local policing since 1963. The city has three K-9 teams currently, with Zigo, Ikar and Beny, purebred German shepherd dogs purchased from funds seized in narcotics investigations in the lead. Both are nationally certified and trained to detect illegal narcotics, track individuals that are missing or wanted and exceptional partners to their handlers."

Year it was dedicated: 2001

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance