Chiesa di San Bernardino - Sabbionara, Italy
Chiesa di San Bernardino in Sabbionara, Italy.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

"La chiesa di San Bernardino è la parrocchiale di Sabbionara, frazione di Avio in Trentino. Fa parte della zona pastorale della Vallagarina e risale al XV secolo.

Storia
Su un sito che non corrisponde a quello dove venne in seguito costruita la definitiva chiesa di San Bernardino, attorno al 1457, la famiglia Vassalini di Sabbionara fece erigere una prima cappella dedicata al santo.

Tra il 1835 ed il 1845 venne edificata la nuova chiesa, che fu consacrata nel 1883. Alla fine del XIX secolo fu eretto il campanile, ultimato nel 1888. San Bernardino, che sino ad allora era stata sussidiaria della pieve di Avio, ottenne dignità di parrocchia nel 1912.

A partire dalla seconda metà del XX secolo venne rifatto il pavimento della sala, fu tinteggiata, si sistemò il tetto e si procedette al restauro delle decorazioni della volta. Tra il 2013 ed il 2015 fu restaurata la torre campanaria.

Descrizione
L'orientamento e verso nord. Il prospetto principale è neoclassico con frontone triangolare. Il portale è architravato con una piccola lunetta superiore. La torre campanaria si alza sulla fiancata sinistra dell'edificio e presenta una piccola cupola rifinita con lastre di piombo.

La navata interna è unica e la sala ha due cappelle laterali simmetriche. Le decorazioni a tempera della volta della sala sono stati realizzate nel 1924." Wikipedia (visit link)

The church of San Bernardino is the parish church of Sabbionara, a hamlet of Avio in Trentino. It is part of the pastoral area of ??Vallagarina and dates back to the 15th century.

History
On a site that does not correspond to the one where the definitive church of San Bernardino was later built, around 1457, the Vassalini family of Sabbionara built a first chapel dedicated to the saint.

Between 1835 and 1845 the new church was built, which was consecrated in 1883. At the end of the nineteenth century the bell tower was erected, completed in 1888. San Bernardino, which until then had been subsidiary of the parish of Avio, obtained the dignity of parish in 1912.

Starting from the second half of the twentieth century, the floor of the hall was redone, it was painted, the roof was fixed and the decorations of the vault were restored. The bell tower was restored between 2013 and 2015.

Description
Orientation is to the north. The main façade is neoclassical with a triangular pediment. The portal is architraved with a small upper lunette. The bell tower rises on the left side of the building and features a small dome finished with lead plates.

The internal nave is unique and the hall has two symmetrical side chapels. The tempera decorations of the vault of the room were made in 1924.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship