Jheronimus Bosch - Den Bosch, NL
This is the statue of Jheronimus Bosch on the market square in Den Bosch.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Jheronimus Bosch ('s-Hertogenbosch, circa 1450 – buried there, 9 August 1516), also posthumously called Hieronymus Bosch, born Jheronimus van Aken, was a Southern Netherlandish painter belonging to the Northern Renaissance. He went down in history as 'den duvelmakere' (the creator of devils) and as a painter of satirical images, but he is especially important as an innovator of the visual tradition. He inventively interpreted common motifs and devised a series of new compositions

His most famous work is "Tuin der Lust" / "Garden of Earthly Delights".

The Garden of Earthly Delights is the traditional title given to a triptych which is located in the Prado in Madrid. It occupies a special place in European art history because of its unique late-medieval visual language. Opinions are divided on its precise meaning. Most authors agree that the painter here exposes the sinfulness of humanity. According to the latest insights, this would be a 'false paradise', in which humanity imagines itself in a situation as it existed before the fall, without a sense of danger and without knowledge of good and evil.

Source: (visit link)

The Hieronymus Bosch Statue is a statue on the Markt in the city center of 's-Hertogenbosch. It is made of bronze and is 210 centimeters high measured from the pedestal.

The statue was created in 1929 by the sculptor August Falise. It represents the painter Hieronymus Bosch. A drawing from the Recueil d'Arras was used as a model. It is believed that this is a portrait of Hieronymus Bosch. A preliminary study of the sculpture can be found in the Noordbrabants Museum.