Chiesa di San Martino Vescovo - Codigoro, Italy
Chiesa di San Martino Vescovo in Codigoro, Italy.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

"DATE
Fondata nel secolo XIII.

STORIA
I primi cenni alla chiesa codigorese risalgono al 1155, quando è nominata la chiesa posta in Codigoro dedicata a S. Martino vescovo di Tours e al 1165 quando la chiesa è detta plebana. Se in origine l' ambito pievano di Codigoro dipendeva dall' abbazia di Pomposa, nel corso del XII secolo è presumibile che la cura delle anime sia passata ad un chierico cappellano dipendente dal vescovo. Fino al 1943 la parrocchia è sempre stata tenuta dal clero diocesano; dal 1943 la parrocchia è stata affidata dal vescovo di Comacchio Paolo Babini ai salesiani di Don Bosco, che l' hanno retta sino al 2015.

CRONOTASSI
Lazzerini S.D.B. Marco (2013-2015), Dal Ben S.D.B. Massimo (2012-2013), Dei Cas S.D.B. Enzo (2003-2012), Baroni S.D.B. Alessandro (1989-2003), Foresti S.D.B. Luciano (1983-1989), Viganò S.D.B. Pietro (1971-1983), Cogliati S.D.B. Rodolfo (1965-1971), Gadda SDB Luigi (1947-1965), Boeri S.D.B. Gian Battista (1946-1947), Turri Vincenzo (1942-1946), Ferroni Domenico (1906-1941), Fogli Antonio (1900-1904)." (visit link)

Orario Estivo
GiornoOraTipo LiturgiaAnnotazioni
11:00Festiva
18:00Prefestiva
18:00Festiva

Orario Invernale
11:00Festiva
18:00Prefestiva
18:00Festiva

AT YOUR PLACE
Founded in the 13th century.
Consecrated on 08/09/1952.

HISTORY
The first signs of the Codigoro church date back to 1155, when the church located in Codigoro dedicated to S. Martino bishop of Tours is named and to 1165 when the church is called plebana. If originally the parish area of ??Codigoro depended on the Pomposa abbey, during the 12th century it is presumable that the care of souls passed to a cleric chaplain dependent on the bishop. Until 1943 the parish was always held by the diocesan clergy; since 1943 the parish has been entrusted by the bishop of Comacchio Paolo Babini to the Salesians of Don Bosco, who have governed it until 2015.

CHRONOTASSES
Lazzerini S.D.B. Marco (2013-2015), Dal Ben S.D.B. Massimo (2012-2013), Dei Cas S.D.B. Enzo (2003-2012), Baroni S.D.B. Alessandro (1989-2003), Foresti S.D.B. Luciano (1983-1989), Viganò S.D.B. Pietro (1971-1983), Cogliati S.D.B. Rodolfo (1965-1971), Gadda SDB Luigi (1947-1965), Boeri S.D.B. Gian Battista (1946-1947), Turri Vincenzo (1942-1946), Ferroni Domenico (1906-1941), Antonio Fogli (1900-1904).
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship