Chiesa di San Giacomo Apostolo - Vaccolino, Italy
Chiesa di San Giacomo Apostolo in Vaccolino, Italy.

"DATE
Fondata nel 1630.
Eretta nel 1634.

STORIA
Il toponimo di questa località si è prestato a varie interpretazioni. Da alcuni lo si è detto derivare dal latino «vacca», oppure «vacus», mandria, da altri derivante da «vacuus», piccolo vuoto: una piccola superficie di terra priva di colture. Comunque sia la sua etimologia, è certo che essa ha radici molto antiche, tanto che fin dal Mille è più volte ricordata nelle pergamene pomposiane. Scomparso il monastero di Cella Volana, per assicurare l'assistenza religiosa venne eretta una parrocchia nel vasto territorio vallivo: così farebbero pensare i registri parrocchiali dei battezzati, risalenti al 1632. Nel 1634 venne eretta la chiesa parrocchiale dedicata a S. Giacomo dal card. Gasperini di Comacchio. La costruzione rivela diversi pregi artistici ed è importante per la storia della comunità vaccolinese. Accanto alla chiesa sorge l'appuntito campanile.

CRONOTASSI
Navarrini Stefano (2010-2019), Barbieri Domenico (2000-2010), Boschetto Francesco (2000-2008), Benazzi Mauro (1994-2000), Cavalieri Massimo (1981-1994), Trottner Luigi (1961-1981), Delaiotti Gioacchino (1959-1961), Ballarin Giulio (1948-1957), Chinaglia Agostino Camillo (1934-1948), Golfarelli Antonio (1931-1933), Dianati Antonio (1928-1931), Spada Virgilio (1924-1927), Fantini Liborio (1919-1924)." (visit link)

Founded in 1630.
Built in 1634.

HISTORY
The toponym of this locality has lent itself to various interpretations. Some say it derives from the Latin "vacca", or "vacus", herd, by others it derives from "vacuus", small void: a small surface of land devoid of crops. Whatever its etymology, it is certain that it has very ancient roots, so much so that since 1000 it is repeatedly mentioned in Pomposian parchments. With the disappearance of the monastery of Cella Volana, a parish was erected in the vast valley area to ensure religious assistance: this is what the parish registers of the baptized, dating back to 1632, would suggest. In 1634 the parish church dedicated to St. James was erected by card. Gasperini of Comacchio. The construction reveals various artistic merits and is important for the history of the vaccolinese community. Next to the church stands the pointed bell tower.

CHRONOTASSES
Navarrini Stefano (2010-2019), Barbieri Domenico (2000-2010), Boschetto Francesco (2000-2008), Benazzi Mauro (1994-2000), Cavalieri Massimo (1981-1994), Trottner Luigi (1961-1981), Delaiotti Gioacchino (1959-1961), Ballarin Giulio (1948-1957), Chinaglia Agostino Camillo (1934-1948), Golfarelli Antonio (1931-1933), Dianati Antonio (1928-1931), Spada Virgilio (1924-1927), Fantini Liborio ( 1919-1924).
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship