L’Eglise Saint-Omer - Menneville, France
31U E 419366 N 5614296
[EN] The church, placed under the patronage of Saint-Omer, was destroyed by the Burgundians at the end of the 16th century. [FR] L’église, placée sous le patronage de Saint-Omer, fut détruite par les Bourguignons à la fin du XVIème.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church, under the patronage of Saint-Omer, was destroyed by the Burgundians at the end of the 16th century and was not really rebuilt until 1767, shortly before the revolution.

Restored in brick, in a Gothic style, the religious building has a pulpit and a rather remarkable confessional, dating from 1740.

At the end of the cemetery, behind the church is a small chapel, that of Sainte Isbergues. A legend tells of a fountain of devotion, that of Saint Isbergues, which is said to have the property of curing diseases of the eyes."