Castello di Castellano - Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy
Castello di Castellano in Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy.
Location: Trentino–Alto Adige, Italy

On our way to Italy in 2020 we made a break high up here at this great location. It's worth a visit, the view is stunning.

"The Castle of Castellano (Italian: Castello di Castellano, German: Schloss Kastellein) is a manor house built around 1000, in the village of Castellano, in the municipality of Villa Lagarina, in Trentino.

It is one of the most famous castles of Vallagarina, offering a panorama of the entire valley. Owned by numerous noble families, of which the most important was the Lodron, it was later transformed into an Austrian-Hungarian fortress in World War I.

It once housed frescoes, now preserved in the Civic Museum of Rovereto." Wikipedia (visit link)

"Il castello di Castellano è la rocca situata nella omonima frazione Castellano del comune di Villa Lagarina in provincia di Trento. È posto a 789 m s.l.m. e dotato di una suggestiva vista sulla val Lagarina e su Rovereto.

Il castello di Castellano è documentato dalla fine del XII secolo e sede di gastaldia vescovile, sotto il governo di Gerardo, signore di Castellano. L'origine del castello è molto remota. La torre è datata dell'XI secolo." Wikipedia (visit link)
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact