First Congregational Church - Granby, CT
18T E 681165 N 4649437
The Greek Revival style First Congregational Church is located at 219 North Granby Road, Granby , CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

First Congregational Church was founded in 1739 by the Connecticut General Assembly as the Salmon Brook Society at a time when Granby was part of Simsbury, CT and the Congregational Church was the established state religion. The present Greek Revival style church was built in 1834 as the First Congregational Church's third building. The two previous buildings were located near the Granby Town Green.

In 1931, the Congregational Church joined with the Christian Church to become the Congregational Christian Church. In 1957, the church became associated with the United Church of Christ.

The white two-story high building has a three bay wide façade with a set of steps leading up to a central entrance with 12 by 12 double hung rectangular windows on each of the other bays. The bays are separated by four Doric pilasters. Above the pediment, rising from the apex of the gable roof is a two tiered square tower. The upper tier is a square belfry with louvered windows. The top of the tower has finials on its four corners. The main block of the church is four bays wide with two 12 by 12 double hung windows at each bay.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational - United Church of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship