Grote Kerk - Driebergen-Rijssenburg, the Netherlands
The tall tower of the Grote Kerk can be seen from anywhere in Driebergen-Rijssenburg
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

NL:

van reliwiki.nl:
"De huidige hervormde kerk staat op de plek waar in de veertiende eeuw een kapel werd gebouwd. De eerste vermelding van de kapel dateert uit 1381. Als stichter van de kapel komt de toenmalige heer van Driebergen in aanmerking: Willem van Abcoude.

Het ontwerp van de huidige kruiskerk met toren is van architect H.A. van Amerongen. De kerk werd gebouwd in 1926-1927. Eigenlijk was het een grote verbouwing van een oudere kerk uit 1830. Deze was al diverse malen verbouwd en uitgebreid. Om op de kosten te bezuinigen was aanvankelijk geen toren in het ontwerp opgenomen. Het college van burgemeester en wethouders wees een verzoek of de gemeente Driebergen de toren voor haar rekening wilde nemen, af. Vervolgens werd onder de parochianen een inzameling gehouden om toch met de bouw van de toren te kunnen starten. De bouw startte en in oktober 1927 was ook de toren gereed.

Het bakstenen gebouw heeft een kruisvormige plattegrond met de toren in één van de hoeken van de kruisvorm. Het dak bestaat uit haaks op elkaar geplaatste zadeldaken met een gebogen vorm. Deze gebogen vorm wordt herhaald in de grote vensters. De ingangspartij is versierd met natuurstenen omlijsting en natuurstenen vensters. In de gevels van de toren is versiering in het metselwerk aangebracht. Inwendig een spits tongewelf."

ENG:

from reliwiki.nl:
"The current reformed church stands on the spot where a chapel was built in the fourteenth century. The first mention of the chapel dates from 1381. The founder of the chapel was the then lord of Driebergen: Willem van Abcoude.

The design of the current cruciform church with tower is by architect H.A. from Amerongen. The church was built in 1926-1927. Actually, it was a major renovation of an older church from 1830. It had already been renovated and expanded several times. In order to cut costs, no tower was initially included in the design. The college of mayor and aldermen rejected a request whether the municipality of Driebergen wanted to take care of the tower. Subsequently, a collection was held among the parishioners in order to be able to start the construction of the tower. Construction started and the tower was completed in October 1927.

The brick building has a cross-shaped plan with the tower in one corner of the cross shape. The roof consists of saddle roofs placed at right angles to each other with a curved shape. This curved shape is repeated in the large windows. The entrance is decorated with a natural stone frame and stone windows. The facades of the tower are decorated in the masonry. Internally a pointed barrel vault."
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Dutch reformed church

Status: Active House of Worship