A KANSAS CITY - Water Tank
A KANSAS CITY,MISSOURI Water Tank

Documented History (by the NGS)
1/1/1934 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (CAS) THIS STATION IS THE TANK ON THE MAIN BUILDING OF THE AMERICAN CAN COMPANY, IN NORTH KANSAS CITY, MISSOURI. IT IS LOCATED AT 911 FOURTEENTH AVENUE, ABOUT 80 FEET S OF FOURTEENTH AVENUE AND ABOUT 240 FEET E OF THE E SIDE OF THE MAIN BUILDING OF THE COOK PAINT AND VARNISH COMPANY. THE TANK WAS ERECTED IN 1917 AND IS VERY PROMINENT. THE TANK SETS ON A BLACK METAL FRAMEWORK ON THE CENTER OF THE BUILDING. THE BUILDING IS ABOUT 100 FEET HIGH AND THE FRAMEWORK IS ABOUT 20 FEET HIGH. AN OVAL SECTION EXTENDS DOWNWARD TOWARD THE ROOF ABOUT 10 FEET. THE SILVER VERTICAL SECTION IS ABOUT 20 FEET HIGH AND HAS THE WORDS AMERICAN CAN COMPANY PAINTED IN BLACK LETTERS ON THE N AND S SIDES. THE BLACK CONICAL ROOF HAS PROJECTING EAVES AND A BLACK BALL AT ITS APEX. THE TOTAL HEIGHT IS ABOUT 130 FEET.
1/1/1946 by CGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1946 (RGH) THE DESCRIPTION IS ADEQUATE.
1/1/1972 by NGS (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1972 (ILC) THE STATION WAS RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION AND THE DESCRIPTION IS ADEQUATE. THE TANK AND FRAME IS PAINTED SILVER AND HAS AMERICAN CAN CO LETTERED IN RED ON THE EAST AND WEST SIDES.