Charles Carroll House North Porch - Annapolis, MD
One of many historical markers in Annapolis, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "The porch you see before you is a modern reconstruction of this principal entrance to the Carroll House. It was added to the house in the 1770s by Charles Carroll of Carrolton and removed by 1866 when a two story passage was built between St. Mary's rectory and the house.

Concurrent with other work being done at the Carroll House in the early 1770s, Carroll designated a new formal entrance facing Duke of Gloucester Street with a porch complete with stone steps, bases, capitals, columns and pilasters. The "very Harde" stone for the various elements of the porch was quarried by indentured servants and slaves at Doudhoregan Manor. In what can be gleaned from correspondence, initially four stones, each two feet square, were rough cut at the Manor, presumably for the bases. Three steps, recessed behind the front columns, rose from grade level to the porch landing. Over the years, the grade in this area has been dramatically altered and as a result, the stairs leading from the porch to the East side of the house are a modern addition to accommodate the change in grade.

Additionally, the entrance beneath the porch was created during the time period following the removal of the Carroll porch, most likely between 1866 and 1928."
Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)