High School Gym - Lancaster
WPA marker on the alcove entrance of the gym.

Historical Marker:

The first log school in Lancaster was built in 1846 at Clear Springs one mile north of the original settlement of Hardscrabble. In 1863, as more families moved in, the Masonic Lodge building served as a school. Education was available to all children and in 1868 the old Confederate gun factory housed the first school for African Americans; ten years later a new school on Keller Branch was built.

In 1876 the Lancaster School District formed with F. M. White, Joe H. Moffett, H. J. Moffett and George White as trustees. In 1891, the Lancaster School Association organized with F. M. White as President and the Female Institute was opened, but under J.W. Bishop the Institute became co-educational. The newly formed Lancaster Independent School District addressed problems of overcrowding and bad equipment. A bond election in 1905 passed creating a new school on South Centre Street. During the 1910-1911 term, the school became associated with the University of Texas. A new high school was completed in 1923 that currently serves as the school administration building. Under superintendent T. D. Mayo, Lancaster Schools became members of the Southern Association of Colleges and High Schools. During the 1930s, students donated senior play money which along with Works Progress Administration (WPA) funds built an athletic facility. Lancaster increased the school curriculum in 1939 from 11 to 12 years, and the class of 1955 became the first graduates. From 1965 to 1966 Lancaster Independent School District integrated without a court order. Although Lancaster Schools have expanded since 1868, they have always been committed to education and will continue to give children the knowledge to achieve their dreams

Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1938